Tag Archives: awards

Winners!

At assembly on the last day of term we handed out many awards for a variety of groups.

Winners of the SKIDS Colouring Competition.
Winners of the SKIDS Colouring Competition.

 

New ASB bankers getting their welcome packs from ASB Schools manager Angela French.
New ASB bankers getting their welcome packs from ASB Schools manager Angela French.

 

Gold and Bronze medalists from the Cheerleading championships displaying their medals.
Gold and Bronze medalists from the Cheerleading championships displaying their medals.

 

Winners of the 2015 writing contest.
Winners of the 2015 writing contest.

 

The Funky Fish and Funky Sharks performing.
The Funky Fish and Funky Sharks performing.

Prizegiving 2013

Music Awards:
Margaret Lowe, Teagina Aleluia

Athletic Cups:
Year 1 Ismaeel Williams Stehlin, Grace Oloi
Year 2 Michael Stuart, Grace Jarvie-Otufangavalu
Year 3 Ryder Williams, Vontelle Wilson
Year 4 Ethan Gibson, Hailey Stuart
Year 5 Akira Luamanuvae Su’a, Joey Zhong
Year 6 Dylan Hall, Margaret Lowe

Cross Country Cups:
Year 0 Dylan Chapman, Haivyn Williams
Year 1 Ismaeel Williams-Stehlin, Brooke Flavell
Year 2 Michael Stuart, Grace Jarvie-Otufangavalu
Year 3 Ryder Williams, Tyra Ibbott
Year 4 Ethan Gibson, Elise Ibbott
Year 5 Bailey Gaughan, Joey Zhong
Year 6 Cody Fairbairn, Macy Lynch-Blosse

Speech Cup:
Tadhg Coulthard-Miller

Library Prize:
Margaret Lowe

Citizenship Award:
Teagina Aleluia

Maori Culture Award:
Tiara Abraham

Te Reo Award:
Jahnay Wilson

Outstanding Samoan Pupil:
Steven Tuitama-Muaiava

Outstanding Pasifika Pupil:
Dylan Hall

Phillip Simpson Writing Award:
Isabella Ake

Australian Maths Certificates:
High Distinction – Oliver Gracewood
Distinction – Amanda Lowe , Margaret Lowe, Katya de Silva
Credit – Scarlett Kearns McOnie, Hannah Whyte, Luke Huang, Nikoia Vaihu

Academic Achievement Certificates:
Room 1 Leigh Petch
Room 2 Mia Horv’ath
Room 3 Timon Boyack
Room 4 Fynn Neeley-Grant
Room 5 Kaia Diallo
Room 6 Alyssa Patten
Room 7a Matthew Rockel
Room 8 Evan Scrimgeour
Room 9 Margaret Lowe
Room 10 Hannah Whyte
Room 11 Riley Blucher
Room 12 Isabella Ake
Room 13 Ann Lowe
Room 14 Amanda Lowe
Room 15 Fynn Petterson O’Reilly
Room 16 Daniel Vujnovich
Room 17 Kaia Evans
Room 18 Theo Meek
Room 19 Rylla Rarere
Room 20 Joshua Zhang
Room 21 Devin Logie

Netball Player of the Year:
Luca Wedding-Pritchard

Netball Long Service Awards:
Sophie Koosache, Hannah Lovrich

Soccer Cup:
Bailey Gaughan

Rugby Cup:
Taran Robson

Enviro Club Award:
Chelise Tomai

Hansen Awards:
Room 1 Chloe Ellis, Charlie Preston
Room 2 Brooklyn Loneko, Caleb Murphy
Room 3 Lucy Ellis, Griffyn Vaihu
Room 4 Charlie White, Posie Davis-Barr
Room 5 Michael Stuart, Ela Kiyici
Room 6 Ismaeel Willliams-Stehlin, Olivia Muller
Room 7a Aiden Sanderson, Gabriella Tavita
Room 7 Peniel Swanney
Room 8 Emily Thorn, Quin Downie
Room 9 Macy Lynch-Blosse, Dylan Hall
Room 10 Natalie Houia-Jacob, Cody Fairbairn
Room 11 Indi Bell, Riley Blucher
Room 12 Liam Gilbert, Aaliyah Cash
Room 13 Hailey Stuart, Maria Koosache
Room 15 Jemima Tichborne, Jordon Jacobs
Room 14 Harrison Chapman, Nicole Potter
Room 16 Grace Jarvie-Otufangavalu, Aleksy Kowalski
Room 17 Lui Joe, Imogen Wroe
Room 18 Brooke Hari, Jacob Petley
Room 19 Jed Lindsay-Ola, Jah-Dane Murray
Room 20 Mia Curreen-Poko, Tyra Ibbott
Room 21 Joshua Siaki, Jazmyn Hostetler

Winner:
Macy Lynch-Blosse

Matipo School Award for Academic Excellence:
Margaret Lowe

Junior Award for overall Contribution & Excellence:
Lucy Ellis

Middle School Award for Contribution and Excellence:
Winner: Joshua Siaki

Principals Award for Overall Contribution & Excellence:
Margaret Lowe

 

Prizegiving 2012

Congratulations to all our well deserving winners!

Music Awards
Joseph Thornton, Lovina de Silva, Erin Geraghty

Athletic Cups

Year 1 Jacob Wilson, Grace Jarvie-Otufangavalu
Year 2 Ryder Williams, Vontelle Wilson
Year 3 Ethan Gibson, Hailey Stuart
Year 4 Akira Luamanuvae Su’a, Katya de Silva
Year 5 Harrison Chapman, Margaret Lowe
Year 6 Jonah Palota-Kopa, Santana Kellett

Cross Country Cups

Year 0 Sakaria Paea, Addison Rosan & Brooke Flavell
Year 1 Michael Stuart, Grace Jarvie-Otufangavalu
Year 2 Ryder Williams, Emma Chapman
Year 3 Ethan Gibson, Eryka Chand
Year 4 Bailey Gaughan, Emily Eldridge
Year 5 Harrison Chapman, Macy Lynch-Blosse
Year 6 Ben Eldridge, Sydney Magnus

Speech Cup
Jonah Palota-Kopa

Library Prize
Erin Geraghty

Citizenship Award
Jessie Woulfe

Maori Culture Award
Brandee Williams Abraham

Te Reo Award
Mason Whiu

Outstanding Samoan Pupil
Jonah Palota-Kopa

Outstanding Maori Pupil
Brandy Smith

Outstanding Pacifica Pupil
Jonah Palota-Kopa

Media Award
Tayla-Lee Bainbridge

Phillip Simpson Writing Award
Lovina de Silva

Australian Maths Certificates

Distinction
Lovina de Silva

Credit
Thomas Bulloch
Jack Colthart
Jamaine Gardner
Taylor Taia
Eric Zhang

Academic Achievement Certificates

Room 19 Grace Oloi
Room 18 Toby Lynn-Maunsell
Room 17 Alfie Cameron
Room 1 Tegan Coyle
Room 2 Micheal Robson
Room 3 Xanthe Taurua
Room 4 William Mackrell
Room 5 Zoe Anderson-Jones
Room 6 Luca Boyack
Room 16 Shelby Swan
Room 8 Katya de Silva
Room 9 Sophia Scheurich
Room 14 Aldous Schollum
Room 15 Maddison Haysham
Room 10 Joseph Vagana
Room 11 Joshua Burte
Room 12 Baylee Holliday
Room 13 Lovina de Silva

Netball Player of the Year
Tayla-Lee Bainbridge

Soccer Cup
Ryan Verney

Rugby Cup
Liam Smith

Sporting Achievement
Jonah Palota-Kopa

Enviro Club Award
Sakaria Paea

Hansen Awards

Room 17 Brooke Flavell, Brody Flavell
Room 18 Josiah Tavita, Ruby Mitchell
Room 19 Charlie White, Sakaria Paea
Room 1 Ela Kiyici, Tegan Coyle
Room 2 Luke Gibson, Laura Rodolf
Room 3 Xanthe Taurua, Kaiya Jacobs
Room 4 Ayla Brown, Charlotte Triggs
Room 5 Brooke Lancaster, Rhee Morrison
Room 6 Riley Tivoli, Kayla Holmes
Room 16 Daniel Breen, Kainoa Keereweer-Taia
Room 8 Liva Tafola, Nate Evans
Room 9 Joey Zhong, Kahn Hansen
Room 14 Priya Patel, Akira Luamanuvae Su’a
Room 15 Eva Colthart, Georgina Bell
Room 7 Tiana Suifua
Room 10 Jonah Palota-Kopa, Obadaiah Paea
Room 11 Liam Smith, Ben Eldridge
Room 12 Tesara Keil, Cameron Knight
Room 13 Brandy Smith, Erin Geraghty

Principals Nomination
Baylee Holliday

Winner
Jonah Palota-Kopa

Matipo School Award for Academic Excellence
Lovina de Silva

Junior Award for overall Contribution & Excellence
Brooke Lancaster

Middle School Award for Contribution and Excellence
Akira Luamanuvae Su’a

Principals Award for Overall Contribution & Excellence
Lovina de Silva

Fuze Cafe Awarded

Leighton and Anita from Fuze being presented with Good Neighbour awards from the Te Atatu Business Association for their wonderful help during a serious medical emergency involving a Matipo community member and Murray, owner of Fuze with a certificate of appreciation for 4 years sponsorship of the schools breakfast programme.